Companies House does not verify the accuracy of the information filed

THE BRITISH MUSEUM COMPANY LIMITED

Company number 01079888

Registered office address
The British Museum, Great Russell Street, London, WC1B 3DG
Company status
Active
Company type
Private limited Company
Incorporated on
2 November 1972

Accounts

Next accounts made up to 31 March 2019
due by 31 December 2019

Last accounts made up to 31 March 2018

Confirmation statement

Next statement date 30 November 2019
due by 14 December 2019

Last statement dated 30 November 2018

Nature of business (SIC)

  • 47610 - Retail sale of books in specialised stores
  • 47910 - Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
  • 47990 - Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
  • 58110 - Book publishing
Previous company names
Name Period
BRITISH MUSEUM PUBLICATIONS LIMITED 01 May 1984 - 05 Jun 1995
BRITISH MUSEUM PUBLICATIONS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED 31 Dec 1980 - 01 May 1984
BRITISH MUSEUM PUBLICATIONS LIMITED 02 Nov 1972 - 31 Dec 1980