RIO TINTO PLC

Company number 00719885

Registered office address
6 St James's Square, London, United Kingdom, SW1Y 4AD
Company status
Active
Company type
Public limited Company
Incorporated on
30 March 1962

Accounts

Next accounts made up to 31 December 2019
due by 30 June 2020

Last accounts made up to 31 December 2018

Confirmation statement

Next statement date 11 May 2020
due by 25 May 2020

Last statement dated 11 May 2019

Nature of business (SIC)

  • 70100 - Activities of head offices
Previous company names
Name Period
THE RTZ CORPORATION PLC 01 Aug 1987 - 02 Jun 1997
RIO TINTO-ZINC CORPORATION P L C 30 Mar 1962 - 01 Aug 1987